Evaluation of lower extremities circulation by using of the portable ultrasound Doppler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental University Junior College (2015)
Chiba University (2014)
St. Mary's College (2013)
Principal Investigator
MIZOBE AKIKO  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (00625684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Tetsuro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (70190791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords老年看護学 / 基礎看護学 / 血管看護 / 閉塞性動脈疾患 / 血管外科 / 患者アセスメント / 高度実践看護 / 高齢者看護 / 血管外科学 / フィジカルアセスメント / 血流評価 / ドップラー血流計 / 下肢虚血 / 下肢血流評価 / ABI / 高齢者 / 足背動脈 / 触知部位 / 下肢血流 / 歩行機能 / 末梢動脈閉塞性疾患 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 虚弱高齢者 / 日常生活自立度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the circulation of eighty-two lower extremities with the elderly, and investigated the meanings of the driven data as an objective indicator and the role of nurses among the vascular practice.
We could take 97.6% of the dorsalis pedis pulses and 83.7% of the posterior tibial pulses by using portable ultrasound Doppler. We conclude that the first choice is the dorsalis pedis pulsation for assessing the leg circulation. One can detect the dorsalis pedes pulse by searching between the tendon of extensor halluces longus muscle and the extensor digitorum brevis muscle from distal to proximal. If you could not detect it, you might palpate the dorsum of foot toward external arcuate artery area.It is thought that the assessing leg circulation by use of the portable Doppler is informative for nursing care, and the continuing education of those techniques is needed.