Life story project for person with dementia and their spouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ito Mio  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20450562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症ケア / 介護家族 / ライフストーリー / 夫婦 / インタビュー / 回想法 / ライフストーリーブック / カップルライフレビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quarter of the family caregivers are spouses in Japan. Spouse caregivers face their own aging and diseases, and also take care of people with dementia. Thus they concentrate to the difficulty of this moment and are susceptible to burnout. So we expected if couples join the life story project, their difficulty will be reduced. They have the opportunity to look back over their life and their awareness expands from past to future. Depression and care difficulty was improved significantly after 4-5 session of the couple’s life story project. But there was no result to show improvement of relationships from this research. This project is recommended to couples to improve spouse caregivers depression and care difficulty.