The present state of awareness, knowledge and self-management of dental health of people with schizophrenia and the establishment of health guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Hatsumi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10447609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Kouhei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
SAITO Hidemitsu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40215554)
KITAMURA Nobutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 非常勤講師 (90224972)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 口腔環境 / 口腔衛生指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, health guidelines which are effective for people with mental illness including schizophrenia are developed.In order to test the effectiveness of the guidelines, we conducted a questionnaire survey among people in the 20 psychiatric day-care service from before and to after six months of being educated on the guidelines (the number of valid response was 142).It was found that our guidelines can promote the use of a variety of materials for tooth-brushing such as a fluoride toothpaste, interdental brush, and dental floss.