The characteristics of the elderly people who refused intervention of the care at home and the supporting method by the nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKIKO Sasaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20167430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Mitsu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60315182)
MORITA Kumiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (40334445)
TSUDA Shio  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00402082)
Research Collaborator TAMAKI Shino
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords在宅高齢者 / 介入拒否 / 看護職者 / 支援方法 / 地域保健看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of the elderly people who refused intervention of the care at home, and the supporting method by the nurses. Interview was performed the nurses who had the experiences of the intervention to the elderly people who refused care at home. We analyzed data qualitatively.
The elderly people who had dementia symptoms were seen, and it was effective that nurses supported them from the medical and the health side. The nurses built relationships of mutual trust, while grasping information at first, and next the step by step support was being performed according to the situation, suggesting change in recognition of the elderly people at home. Without giving up, it's important to be patient and support the elderly people at home. It's more important to look for a key person, multi-disciplinary person of the area, in order to cooperate with the resident and specialist, exchange information and inspect intervention method.