Development and effect analysis of the comprehensive case method which is useful for public health nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Hiromi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60305498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Hisato  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (90381079)
TAKAHASHI Hiroko  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (80195859)
YAMAZAKI Akemi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (60299881)
ISHIDA Shiori  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (20710065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育手法 / 個別ケア / 地域アセスメント / 思考 / 保健師教育 / ケースメソッド / グループワーク / 課題解決能力 / 思考プロセス / 保健師 / 包括的ケースメソッド / 教育方法 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The case method has been developed for the purpose of a student's of public health nursing understanding long-term preservation of health activity to a group and area care from individuality and the family care.A researcher made 2 case methods. An intervention study was conducted in the nursing school in 6 university participant for total of 269 people per 2 years.
Result:It answered that more than 80 % of a student achieved in learning goals. The acquisition situation of the problem solved ability and own feeling of efficacy were a high price. The educational effect of the developed case method was admitted.