Twin language phenomenon in infant twins and family care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kazuo  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70142594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Akiko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00633869)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords双子 / 乳幼児 / 言語発達 / 言語獲得 / 宇宙語 / 生活環境 / 母子環境 / ライフスタイル / 双生児 / 乳幼児期 / 育児環境 / 母子関係 / 家庭環境 / ファミリーケア / 生育環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research results of this study were published in several research paper on twin language phenomenan.In sociability, the rate of percentile rank under 30 was highest in Dz femail(61.9%) and lowest in MZ mails(49.2). in home adaptation, the rate of percentile rank under 30 was highest inDz mails(55.0%), and lowest in Mz femails(38.2%). In school adaptation, the rate of percentile rank under 30 was highest in DZ oposite-sex pairs(48.1%), and lowest in MZ males(34.4%).In the score of social competence, the correlation coefficient was 0.817, for MZ pairs and 0.549 for Dz pairs in sociability, 0.659 for MZ pairas and 0.550 for Dz pairs, suggesting a possible genetic basis for this trait. This is a veryimportant result on twin language phenomenon.