Development of a Program to Acquire the Public Health Nursing Competencies Based on the Skills of Research Utilization, Healthy Daily Living and Reflective Practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Okayama University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Reiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60269850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳我 ちより  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30432157)
小出 恵子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40550215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GODA Kayoko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20353146)
IWAMOTO Saori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (20321276)
Research Collaborator SEKI Hiroko  前岡山大学, 大学院
TANAKA Miho  前岡山大学, 大学院
NISHIDA Yoko  前岡山大学, 大学院
SUGIMOTO Yukiko  前岡山大学, 大学院
MAURA Yuki  前大阪大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公衆衛生看護学 / 実践能力 / 人材育成 / 保健師教育 / コンピテンシー / 省察的実践 / 研究成果活用 / 健康生活 / リフレクション / 健康生活実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Objectives】 The objective of this research project is to develop a program to acquire the public health nursing competency based on the skills of research utilization, healthy daily living and reflective practice for the students of the public health nursing course.【Methods】The program was developed while undergoing a process of three test trials and corrections through researchers’ discussions. Each student wrestles with three learning tasks during a three-month period of the first semester in their third grade. We explained about ethical considerations orally and by a document, and got written consent.【Results】In the before-and-after outcome assessment, the variety of competency in the individual support and community support of the participants exhibited a significant degree of advancement. 【Conclusion】In the future, this program may find applications in the education of graduate school and active service public health nurses.