To establish a method of measuring gastric peristalsis in gastric fistula patients using portable ultrasonic equipment for prevention of the aspiration pneumonia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Kunihiko  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50335874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA YOKO  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30403778)
合田 文則  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90294769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GODA FUMINORI  香川大学, 医学部・附属病院 (90294769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃瘻栄養 / 胃運動計測 / 携帯型超音波検査装置 / 栄養形態 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 胃蠕動運動 / 携帯型超音波機器 / 半固形栄養 / 胃瘻 / 超音波検査 / 胃運動機能 / 経胃瘻栄養 / 胃運動能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a method of measuring gastric peristalsis during the nutrient injection using portable ultrasonic inspection equipment, and also was to evaluate whether or not the degree of gastric motility was different depending on nutrition forms. The results were as follows: (1) In order to examine an evaluating method of gastric peristalsis, we confirmed that observation of gastric motility was possible using portable equipment. (2) Targeting the healthy subjects, we evaluated the differences in the gastric motility depending on the forms. We consequently verified that a semi-solid agent promoted function more actively than a liquid agent. (3) Semi-solid agents caused stronger contraction than liquid agents for also gastric fistula patients. (4) Based on our observation of gastric fistula patients for preventing pneumonia recurrence, changes from liquid to semi-solid nutrition agents were presumed to be effective in the prevention of the pneumonia.