development of the public health nursing practice model focusing on public health nurses' thought process development from individual- to community-based
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授(移行) (50292686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛尾 裕子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00275322)
佐藤 紀子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80283555)
石丸 美奈 (坪内美奈 / 坪内 美奈 / 石丸 美奈(坪内美奈))  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70326114)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHITA Mitsuko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326113)
SHIOMI Misa  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10362766)
HOSOYA Noriko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60334182)
MIYAZAKI Misako  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80239392)
KITAYAMA Mitsuko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70161502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保健師 / 思考過程 / 個と地域の連動 / 公衆衛生看護実践モデル / 保健師の思考過程 / 個と地域との連動 / 公衆衛生看護実践モデル開発 / 保健師としての成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to abstract the core contents of public health nursing practice and their features and develop a public health nursing practice model that focuses on the public health nurses’ thought process development of public health nurses from individual- to community-based. Based on a literature review and interview survey, the care for individuals and community and thought and action to integrate the two were found. A feature of public health nurses’ consideration that integrated both of them is that they assessed potential needs from the individuals’ needs that are in front of them. The contents of the judgment show the possibility that the individuals have potential needs in the community that public health nurses do not grasp yet and that some problem is occurred in the community in the future, which suggests that the nurses integrate the individuals and community by different time bases.