The development of "the program of health promotion" for foreign residents in the "International Town Health Care Room"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Wu Xiaoyu  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (70411949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Aiko  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (80182608)
SATO Fumiko  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80512417)
NAKATA Ryoko  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80554229)
KURONO Risako  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (90352921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEE Kumsun  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60584191)
KUROTAKI Akiko  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 講師 (70593630)
INOUE Kiyomi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20511934)
KANBARA Sakiko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90438268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外国人の健康支援 / 国際まちの保健室 / 外国人の健康問題 / 異文化適応 / 在日外国人 / 健康増進プログラム / 外国人の健康ニーズ / 国際地域看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“International Town Health Care Room” has been used to support foreign residents' health, opened total 34 times, determination of health, nursing consultations calculated 5137 instances in the 3 years. With the development of “Health Care Room” in the 3 years, participants have been gradually increasing, repeater definited too, For the convenience of foreigners, it has been opened in the areas that a lot of foreign residents have been concentrated. Not only the research institute's related authorities, but also the foreigners in the near areas are participating to the activity. the results of activity is that “International Town Health Care Room”, used to promote foreign residents' health, has been published on the “Kobe newspapers”for 2 years. The universities near and international communication groups have been coming to visit the “Health Care Room”, the effect of activity and concern for the activity strongly focused on our activities.