Collaborative Development of a Community Health and Nursing Practicing Model for Shifting to Prevention and Health Promotion in a Rural District of West Java, Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Junko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30134175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAMATSU Yasuko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80286707)
Research Collaborator MAFTUHAH  Syarif Hidayatullah State Islamic University Jakarta, 教員
MIZUTANI Mayumi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院, リサーチアシスタント
OGATA Ai  聖路加国際大学, 大学院, リサーチアシスタント
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインドネシア / 予防・健康増進転換 / 農村部 / 地域保健・看護強化モデル / 地域保健・看護教育強化 / 公衆衛生看護学 / 国際貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a community health and nursing practicing model collaboratively with Indonesian counterparts in order to enhance rural community health and nursing activities which is transitional phase. Research activities were conducted, firstly, interviews with district stakeholders; secondly, need’s survey for rural people with blood hypertention, thirdly discussion with health care workers, and finally curriculum review with counterparts. Based on results we proposed a community health and nursing practicing model inducing adult nursing subject dealing with non-communicable disease to prevent and promote health for basic nursing education; develop continuing education for increasing health issues for community nurses and health workers; and provide more interprofessional education. A community health and nursing practicing model was developed for strengthening preventive and promotive health care in rural Indonesia.