The development of intervention and prevention program to elderly abuse of the caregiver at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionToho University (2015)
Teikyo University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KISHI Emiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80310217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Nobuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Kimiko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80310275)
YOSHIOKA Sachiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40341838)
NOJIRI Yuka  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (10407968)
ASOU Yasuko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (80509646)
MOCHIZUKI Yukiko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (70440253)
SHIMOZONO Mihoko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (90632638)
SHIBATA Aki  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (80635764)
Research Collaborator KOMIYAMA Emi  東京都北区健康福祉部介護医療連携推進, 介護予防担当課長
MATSUYAMA Machiko  元筑波大学, 医学医療系, 博士特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 養護者支援 / 虐待予防 / 在宅高齢者 / プログラム開発 / プログラム評価 / 介入プログラム / 介護 / 介護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author conducted following activities aimed at reduction and prevention of an abuse of a caregiver in this research, for three years. In fiscal year 2013, the author analyzed a process of lead to abusive behaviors, a motive and a behavior, and developed educational program and the educational materials. In fiscal year 2014, we developed the educational program to reduce and prevent abusive behavior, and put it into effect for a caregiver who is in a high risk. Fiscal year 2015, the author compared the program effect, and estimated about the object with the high validity, appropriate timing for intervention and a method and made them refining.
Educational program of a caregiver was made as an outcome and slide educational materials, and DVD educational materials were developed as a manual for lecturer and the audiovisual materials which can be utilized by a lecture and a practice.