Study on the Support Required for Stroke Patients to Continue Working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology (2015)
Tokyo University of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomomi  神奈川工科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40613279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMIYA Akiko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20152431)
IGARASHI Chiyo  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20587787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIZANE Shino  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (70583954)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳卒中患者 / 就労 / 就労継続 / 支援 / 再就労条件 / 就労支援 / 雇用 / 課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the measures of support required to allow stroke patients to continue working, a survey was conducted with 17 stroke patients having returned to work, 1000 companies in the private sector employing 50 people or more, 6 kinds of specialists working on convalescence and rehabilitation wards in 141 hospitals, and 510 organizations supporting the employment of the disabled. The results indicated that the factors that influence patients being able to continue working are, for those patients who acquired disabilities, an understanding of one's own mental and physical state and capacity to work, preparation to work in the convalescent phase, and employment support. The results also suggested the importance of employment support following the period of convalescence, in particular support to reconstruct their self-image, and cooperation among patients, families, professionals employed at convalescence and rehabilitation wards, companies, and support organizations.