Development of health promotion model by using Lao traditional folk song 'lam'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Itsuko  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 准教授 (90635088)
Research Collaborator Akkhavong Kongsap  元ラオス国立公衆衛生研究所, 所長
Akkhavong Somchit  元ラオス政府保健省感染症対策課, 課長
Douangdeuane Viravong  ラオス政府教育省, アドバイザー
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 口承伝統 / 伝統的民謡 / ラオス / 健康教育 / ラオス人民共和国 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / ヘへルスコミュニケーション / エイズ教育 / 教材開発 / 国際協力 / 口承文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study brought mainly three outcomes. 1) Two educational media on HIV/AIDS and Liver fluke prevention by using Lao traditional folk song ‘lam’ were developed. 2) The Scale to Evaluate Music for Health Promotion (SEMHP) with 14 items was confirmed its structure constructed by four factors such as Emotional involvement, Musicality, Cultural fitness and Message persuasion. This scale showed a good level of internal consistency and the model had a reasonably good fit. 3) ‘Message persuasion’ of the developed educational media on HIV/AIDS was associated with ‘intention of condom use’ at post-intervention and ‘Musicality’ was associated with ‘self-efficacy of condom use at post-intervention. Additionally, the developed media especially strengthened female’s ‘intention of condom use’ from pre to post intervention and its effect was maintained until a month after intervention.