Realization of mobile voice navigation based on social annotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Daisuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00402470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地理情報システム / 音声対話システム / Webサービス / サービス工学 / インタラクション / データベース / ナビゲーション / ソーシャルアノテーション / 情報工学 / アノテーション / 地理情報学 / 音声対話 / Opent Street Map / Webマップサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, voice navigation for smartphones has been widely spread. On the other hand, in these systems, we just entered the destination name by voice instead of the keyboard. Also, since the voice guidance sentence is also mechanical and incomprehensible, after all it had to see and understand the map. In this research, in addition to realizing intuitive mobile voice navigation, we also developed an application system for smartphones. Especially, considering the processing which takes the structure and meaning of the map into consideration, I studied the map analysis technology combining the concept of cognitive map and the graph theory and the audio guide method based on social annotation.