A Study on Facial Expression Recognition Model with Adaptive Learning Capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masaki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (10390907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知科学 / 感性情報処理 / 機械学習 / 表情認識 / 感性情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most facial expression recognition models eventually create a classifier based on expression images taken during a short period of time, and use them as the base data for learning. However, because so many facial expression patterns exist, representations cannot be made of all of them, and it is difficult to obtain all available patterns within a short period of time and retain them for use as learning data. For a facial expression recognition model to retain its high robustness continuously along the time axis over a long period of time, the classifier created during the initial stage should evolve and gradually become adaptive over time. In other words, it is necessary for the model to retain its existing knowledge and simultaneously learn by adding newly available knowledge as it becomes available. We propose a method for creating a facial expression recognition model that can offer such an adaptive learning capability.