Higher order cognitive functions and their neural bases, and genetic, environmental and physical factors that affect them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hikaru  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (50598399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高次認知機能 / 神経系 / 脳イメージング / 可塑性 / 認知訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the neural mechanisms of individual differences of higher order cognitive functions, genetic polymorphisms, and body mineral that affect them, and effects of higher order cognitive training on neural mechanisms. Through longitudinal studies, we revealed the effects of training on multitasking and training on working memory on various neural mechanisms. Through cross-sectional studies, we investigated higher cognitive functions such as creativity and neural mechanisms underlying them, genetic polymorphism, and body mineral that affect them.