Psychological investigation on animacy perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kohske  中京大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (80606682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知科学 / 認知心理学 / 生き物らしさ / アニマシー / 認知神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We see a face against a group of dots like (∵). In this research project, I mainly focused on the psychological process of animacy perception and conducted psychological experiments to explore the various phenomena regarding animacy perception. I found several novel phenomena in both the condition to induce the animacy perception and the behavioral effects resulting from animacy perception; for example, synchronous motion of several dots drastically reduce the strength of induced animacy (Takahashi, K., & Watanabe, K. (2015) Synchronous motion modulates animacy perception. Journal of Vision). The animacy perception also influenced the behavior and cognition. Objects seen as a face can induce joint attention by their gaze (Takahashi, K. & Watanabe, K. (2013) Gaze cueing by pareidolia faces. i-Perception) and can be detected easily compared with objects not seen as a face (Takahashi, K., & Watanabe, K. (2015) Seeing objects as faces enhances object detection. i-Perception).