The roles of mirror neuron system and reward system in social cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Sotaro  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70440138)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミラーシステム / 報酬系 / 機能的結合性 / 社会性認知 / 脳・神経 / 認知科学 / 脳機能イメージング / 社会性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the functional connectivity between the mirror neuron system and the reward system during cheering for others, in order to reveal the mechanism of vicarious reward. First, by an fMRI experiment to measure the observer’s brain activity during cheering, we showed that the mirror neuron system and the reward system activated significantly, showing functional connectivity between these areas. Second, by using a NIRS hyperscanning experiment to simultaneously measure the observer’s and the player’s brains, we found that there was a strong functional connectivity between the two brain’s motor areas. These results indicate that the vicarious reward is induced by the cheered-for player’s success, whose motor representation the observer’s mirror neuron system internally simulates.