Group decision making: a computational model and the brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Wako  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30379599)
Research Collaborator Thierry Nathan  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 学外実習生
Mirano Geronimo  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 学外実習生
Wang Oliver  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 学外実習生
Au Louisa  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 学外実習生
Nord Claire  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 学外実習生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意思決定 / 計算モデル / ニューロイメージング / 脳イメージング / 社会認知 / 強化学習モデル / 観察学習 / 社会的意思決定 / 社会行動 / 脳画像イメージング / 前頭前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The observation of others’ behaviour is an important means by which we can learn about the world and communicate with others. We propose a new observational learning model in which individuals use not only information about observed choices themselves, but also the time taken to make them, allowing them to make inferences about others uncertainty. To test our model, we studied behavioural and brain imaging data (fMRI) during subject pairs performing a social two-armed bandit task by observing each other. We show that this model efficiently learns observed values and describes the behaviour of subjects well. From the model-based imaging analysis, we found that they have a convergent representation in lateral orbitofrontal cortex, suggesting this region is central to the social learning network.