Search and Rescue Robo-dog: Sophistication of SAR dog's investigation by using robotics technologies
Project/Area Number |
25700017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO KAZUNORI 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (70379486)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | センサヒュージョン / 犬 / 行動解析 / バイオロギング / センサ融合・統合 / レスキューロボット / 災害救助犬 / 動作計測 / 情報工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied about recording and visualizing search and rescue (SAR) dog’s investigation activities by using robotics technologies. Several SAR dogs’ activities were recorded by using cyber-enhanced suits, which are non-invasive and lightweight suits, in indoor and outdoor environments. Velocity is estimated by using IMU data in indoor environment. However, the velocity has large cumulative error. Dogs’ motion on rubbles and stairs were recorded by using a motion capture system and were analyzed to improve the accuracy. The cumulative error was canceled based on the analysis of the dog’s motion. This technique can be used to improve accuracy of dog’s trajectory in indoor environment. Dog’s motion, which is related to victim found event, was detected from IMU data. It can be used to visualize SAR dog’s victim found activities. We have reported these results in domestic and international conferences.