High definition haptics display based on real-time body measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Hiroyuki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80361541)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンインタフェース / 電気刺激 / インピーダンス / 触覚 / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to presenting haptic sensation using electric stimulation, the following has been realized. With regard to tactile sense, we devised and evaluated a method to apply electrical stimulation according to the distribution of pressing force of the skin using pressure distribution sensor. We also pioneered several applications. Application to VR, application to smartphone, and application to visual tactile transformation for visually handicapped person have been developed. With regard to force sense, we conducted detailed investigations of the occurrence of force sensation due to electrical stimulation to the tendon, and confirmed that the sense of force is elicited by the tendon stimulation from skin surface, and it reaches to 250 g. The direction of force sensation occurring at this time is opposite to the direction of force generated by muscle stimulation, which implies that it is not a phenomenon due to muscle stimulation.