Theory and Application of Information-Based Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masashi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90334515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械学習 / 情報量 / 密度比 / 密度差 / 密度微分 / 教師付き学習 / 教師なし学習 / 強化学習 / クラス事前確率推定 / 次元削減 / リーマン幾何 / 類似度 / ダイバージェンス / 密度差推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed methods for directly learning the density ratio and density difference without estimating each density, and based on them, we developed various machine learning algorithms. This includes algorithms of semi-supervised classification, unsupervised clustering, supervised causal inference, supervised dimension reduction, unsupervised dimension reduction, classification from positive and unlabeled data, supervised learning under target shift, and cross-domain object matching. We also developed methods for directly learning the density derivative without estimating the density itself, and based on them, we developed algorithms of modal regression and non-Gaussian component analysis.