Self-introducing interface for helping user's learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hirotaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (10589641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 擬人化 / ヒューマンインタフェース / ユーザインターフェース / エージェント / マルチモーダルインターフェース / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a self-introduction interface that explains the agent itself as an agent in order to help users' learning for features on appliances. In the self-introduction interface, the device behaves as agent and explains its own function instead of passing through agent's third party's viewpoint between the learner and the device. The anthropomorphic triggers are attached on the appliances, and make an expression for helping learning of users. We investigated what expressions should be installed to promote understanding of users, and obtained a model of agentization. We also evaluated the results using participants from children and elderly people. The result revealed what kind of process is based on the user's motivation for learning through self-introduction interface.