Dexterous object manipulation by combining sensory-feedback control and proprioceptive feed-forward control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA KENJI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80392033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多指ハンド / 物体把持 / 時間遅れ / フィードフォワード / フィードバック / 柔軟指先センサ / 接触面検出 / 仮想位置・姿勢制御 / 多指ロボットハンド / ロバスト性 / 外界センサー / 柔軟指先モデル / 触覚情報 / マニピュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A commonly-used contact model of a soft fingertip was enhanced to the model which can consider a contact with an edge of an object. It's plausibility was established through experiments. A new soft fingertip contact sensor was developed which is composed of a transparent silicone rubber and camera, and it's capability to measure a contact position in addition to a contact force was demonstrated through experiments.
A new object grasping and manipulation method using fingertip contact sensor was developed, and it's effectiveness was shown through numerical simulations and experiments. An object position and attitude estimation method using Kinect v2 was developed, and it made sure that it can estimate an object position and attitude with 100ms or less.
In addition, our object grasping and manipulation controller was enhanced to use a general multi-fingered robotic hand having any number of fingers.