Development of machine learning methods to comprehensively predict drug targets from omics data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Yoshihiro  九州大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (60437267)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械学習 / インシリコ創薬 / 標的分子 / 相互作用予測 / 薬物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The identification of interactions between drugs and target proteins is a key area in genomic drug discovery. Various high-throughput experimental projects enable us to analyze the genome, transcriptome, proteome. At the same time, the high-throughput screening of large-scale chemical compound libraries with various biological assays produce chemical and phenotypic data on drugs and bioactive compounds. In this project, we develop machine learning methods to infer unknown drug-target interactions by integrating various large-scale omics data.