Elucidation of dynamics in neuronal networks by focused laser-induced perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Chie  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60435766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経細胞 / 光ピンセット / フェムト秒レーザー / ナノバイオ / 蛍光解析 / 神経科学 / 生物物理 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular dynamics in neuronal cells is essential for synaptic plasticity and subsequent modulation of cellular functions in a neuronal network. For realizing artificial control of living neuronal network, we demonstrate laser-induced perturbation into the neuronal dynamics in neurons. By fluorescence correlation spectroscopy of quantum-dot-conjugated AMPA-type glutamate receptors on neurons, the molecular motion was constrained in an optical trap. Moreover, femtosecond laser-induced stimulation was applied to evaluate neuronal activity in neuronal networks. Focusing a femtosecond laser into target neuron cultured on micro-electrode arrays, intracellular Ca2+ immediately increased at the laser spot and the spike signals were frequently observed at electrode which was close to the laser spot. These results suggest that propagation of neuronal activity was evoked by laser-induced stimulation.