The Study of Measures to Reduce Economic Damage Caused by Harmful Rumors after the Accidents at the Tokyo Electric Power Company's Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2016)
Toyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Naoya  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任准教授 (30422405)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Ryota  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授
NORITO Takashi  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授
NAKAMURA Akito  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授
SAITO Sayaka  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords風評被害 / 東日本大震災 / 原子力事故 / 安全 / 社会調査 / 農産物流通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the actual conditions and causes of socio-economic damage after the Accidents at the Tokyo Electric Power Company's Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant. The reason many people are still fearful of contaminated agricultural products from Fukushima Prefecture is that they are not familiar with the system for food inspection and its results. People do not have knowledgeable about the process of monitoring agricultural products for radioactive substances, which involves testing all volume and all bags of rice in Fukushima Prefecture, and also. people do not have knowledgeable about the results of inspection have shown that radioactive substances are either within the standard limits for food, or not detected at all. It is the goal of public relations to make sure information about the inspection system and its results are properly publicized in order to reduce anxiety among the public over the safety of these agricultural products.