Research on accumulation and reuse of musical operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2016)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Masaotshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30451686)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音楽理論GTTM / 音楽構造分析 / グルーピング構造 / 拍節構造 / タイムスパン木 / メロディモーフィング / ディープラーニング / グルーピング構造分析 / 拍節構造分析 / 意味構造分析 / 再利用 / 音楽分析 / 意味構造解析 / 楽曲構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal is to create a system that will enable a musical novice to manipulate a piece of music, which is an ambiguous and subjective media, according to his or her intentions. The main advantage of analysis by a GTTM is that it can acquire tree structures called time-span trees. A time-span tree provides a summarization of a piece of music, which can be used as the representation of an abstraction, resulting in a music retrieval system. It can also be used for performance rendering and reproducing music. The time-span tree can also be used for melody prediction and melody morphing. These systems need a GTTM analyzer that enables us to output the results obtained from analysis that are the same as those obtained by musicologists. In this study, we developed groping structure and metrical structure analyzer based on deep learning. Experimental result shows that the analyzer shows high performance. We plan to implement time-span reduction analysis on the bases of deep learning.