Research on optical properties of secondary organic aerosol originated from vehicle exhaust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25701001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2017)
Nagoya University (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tomoki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (40377784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境変動 / 気候変動 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light absorption properties of primary organic aerosol (POA) and secondary organic aerosol (SOA) originated from vehicle exhaust, as well as enhancement of light absorption of black carbon (BC) by coating with other materials, were studied using spectroscopic techniques. Significant light absorption by POA and SOA was found under specific conditions, including vehicle type, running speed, and aging process. In addition, enhancement of light absorption of BC due to coating was observed after oxidation of volatile organic compounds and nitrogen oxides emitted from vehicles.