Progress of the microscale isotopic analytical technique of carbonate and the development of the new environmental proxy: changes from relative proxy to absolute proxy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25701002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Toyoho  茨城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80422012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordscarbonate / 有孔虫 / 安定同位体比 / 環境指標 / 微量分析 / 炭酸塩 / 耳石 / MICAL3 / MICAL / 回遊履歴 / 分析法開発 / 酸素同位体 / 絶対環境指標 / 炭酸カルシウム / 環境変動 / 海洋環境 / 機器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this project, I have successfully enhanced the field of application of microscale isotopic analytical technique (MICAL3) to: (1) High precision and high sensitive stable isotopic analysis by using customized CF/DI-IRMS system for IsoPrime100. (2) Stable carbon and oxygen isotopic dispersions of individual foraminifera: new proxy to estimate the sea environmental condition precisely. (3) High-resolution stable isotopic analysis of CaCO3 to clarify the life history recorded in fish otolith. (4) Clarifying the impact of the concentrated heavy rain to coastal area: the result of monitoring the fluctuations of stable oxygen isotope of seawater.