Identification and characterization of microorganisms involved in the carbon and energy cycles in the deep biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25701003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORI Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (20509533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境分析 / 深海環境 / 地球化学 / 環境 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on anaerobic acetate oxidizers involved in the reduction of crystalline iron(III) oxides and successfully obtained their enrichment cultures from deep subseafloor core sediments. High-throughput sequencing of 16S rRNA genes revealed that iron reducers affiliated within the phylum Firmicutes may play a pivotal role in the carbon and energy cycles in the deep biosphere. Further, in order to investigate the ecophysiological features of the iron reducers, we established the ultra-high-sensitivity stable isotope probing of 16S rRNA.