Identification and dissection of ATR substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25701005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2014-2016)
Hiroshima University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Shiotani Bunsyo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (10627665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsATR / DNA損傷応答 / DNA複製ストレス / DNA損傷・修復 / DNA複製 / 細胞周期 / 翻訳後修飾 / 細胞増殖・細胞死 / DNA damage
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATR is a kinase that regulates the DNA damage response and maintains genome stability. ATR has been shown to respond to a wider range of DNA damage and exhibit diverse functions. In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism underlying DNA structure-dependent activation of ATR and to identify the direct substrate of ATR. As a result, we found a novel ATR activation mechanism at the DNA double strand break site. We also made analog susceptible ATR mutants and successfully detected and identified many unknown substrates.