Low-dose effects of bisphenol A are induced by tandem binding of nuclear receptors on DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25701008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Ayami  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60404050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子認識 / 人体有害物質 / 内分泌撹乱物質 / リスク評価 / タンパク質 / 受容体 / 生理活性物質 / 転写 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An endocrine-disrupting chemical bisphenol A (BPA) induces adverse low-dose effects in reproductive organs and in brains. The molecular mechanisms of low-dose effects are unclear, because the binding of BPA to ERα or ERβ is very weak. We found that the transcription activity of ERα induced by BPA is remarkably reinforced by the co-existence of estrogen-related receptor α (ERRα). We have hypothesized that the ERα dimer binds to estrogen response elements (EREs) on DNA at multiple consecutive sites, which are separated at specific intervals, and induces synergistic activation. We therefore plan to explore the optimized nucleotide spacer length between the hormone response elements for ERα-ERRα synergistic transcriptional function. We found that the greatest ERα-ERRα synergistic transcriptional activation was detected with 11 bp-spacer nucleotides. We also analyzed the ER and ERR mRNA expression levels in several cell lines. Their expression levels were different in each cell.