Novel denitrification process reducing the emmition of green house gases using anaerobic denitrifying bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25701010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hatamoto Masashi  長岡技術科学大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20524185)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタン / 排水処理 / 温室効果ガス / 脱窒 / 細菌 / 古細菌 / 微生物 / 硝酸 / 亜硝酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, denitrifying anaerobic methane oxidizing (DAMO) microorganisms was used for development of nitrogen removal system, which reduces the emmition of green house gases. To collect the basic knowhow on the novel nitrogen removal process, continuous flow reactor system and batch experiment were conducted. Enrichment of DAMO microorganisms was achieved by using continuous flow reactor systems from paddy filed soils. Clone libraries of 16S rRNA and pmoA gene were constructed using NC10 bacterial specific primer pairs to detect DAMO microorganisms in the reactor. The enriched microorganisms might be affected not only the types of electron acceptor but also it’s loading rate. In addition, cultivation method strongly affect the microbial community structures of DAMO cultures. Further, in the step of DAMO reaction using nitrate, nitrate reduction to nitrite could be the late limiting steps.