Bacterial networking though membrane vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25701012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOYOFUKU Masanori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (30644827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベシクル / 細菌間情報伝達 / 細胞間相互作用 / メンブランベシクル / 細菌間シグナル伝達 / 微生物 / 微生物間相互作用 / 細胞間シグナル伝達 / 応用微生物学 / ナノバイオ / 応用微生物 / 微生物間コミュニケーション / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most bacteria release membrane vesicles (MVs) to the environment. These MVs are reported to have various functions that are important to the biological system, while they are not fully understood. During this project we have revealed a novel mechanism of how these MVs are released from the cell. Furthermore, we found that MVs can carry hydrophobic cell-cell communication signals (long chain AHLs), that will trigger the gene expression of the MV receiving cells. MVs showed some tendency to attach to the same species. Our data will allow us to understand the MV driven bacterial interactions and could also serve as a platform for nanotechnology.