Functional nanographene synthesis from CO2 using supercritical fluid plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25701013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomai Takaaki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (80583351)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Naoki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科
OKAMURA Yusuke  東北大学, 環境科学研究科
ISHIGURO Shunichi  東北大学, 環境科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超臨界流体 / プラズマ / グラフェン / 分離 / 分離操作 / エネルギー / ナノカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, toward the recycling carbon dioxide, we investigated the nanocarbon production process from CO2 using supercritical fluid and plasma, and developed the scalable structural control and separation processes for graphene. Through the studies, we achieved 1. graphitic nanocarbon production from CO2 using supercritical fluid and plasma electrolysis, 2. efficient production of zigzag-edge-introduced graphene with promising electrochemical performance, and 3. scalable structural separation of graphene by gel chromatography.