Development of ideal reaction sites for durable polymer electrolyte fuel cells
Project/Area Number |
25701016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Akari 九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 教授 (60443214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Kazunari 九州大学, 工学研究院, 主幹教授 (80322296)
GEWIRTH Andrew 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 主任研究者 (40726220)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナノ材料 / 燃料電池 / ナノ機能材料 / 低炭素社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the ideal reaction environment (site) for increasing the durability of polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs), ①synthesis of electrocatalysts based on nanostructurally controlled carbon, ②analysis of electronic and ionic conductivity of the electrocatalysts, ③development of fuel cell devices and evaluation of their performance, and ④application to other hydrogen related devices were considered. As a result, carbon with nanochannels of 10 nm diameter was successfully developed. With this carbon material, mobility of Pt nanoparticles introduced into the pores was suppressed, resulting in higher durability of PEFC. Effective pore structure was confirmed for increasing durability of PEFC.