The development of biobutanol system from plant biomass using Clostridium species
Project/Area Number |
25701017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオブタノール / Clostridium属細菌 / 耐熱性 / メタボローム解析 / 胞子形成 / 育種 / 発酵 / バイオマス / バイオテクノロジー / 応用微生物学 / 応用微生物 / メタボローム / 遺伝子発現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that adenine addition enhances butanol production in Clostridium saccharoperbutylacetonicum cultivated at 37°C. When strain N1-4 cultivated at 37°C with the addition of adenine, the intracellular ATP level was improved. In addition, although strain N1-4 cultivated at 37°C without the addition of adenine sporulated since 6 hours, spore formation was inhibited until 24 hours with the addition of adenine at even 37°C. We isolated heat resistant mutant RIFR91 using rifampicin as an inhibitor and analyzed characteristic of the strain.