Preparation of high-performance textiles using biomass derived from Tohoku region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takasaki Midori  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00402149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, spinning of polymer derived from biomass was performed using a novel method of electrospinning without solvent, and utilization of functional component of mulberry was investigated. As a result, mulberry extract component exhibited antimicrobial activity, and the fiber sample containing the mulberry extract component also indicated antimicrobial activity depending on preparation condition of sample. Thus, it was possible to demonstrate the potential application to the highly functional clothing materials.