Brain-derived neurotrophic factor as predictor of depression, and dietary and nutritional factors in a Japanese working population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
NANRI Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 疫学・予防研究科, 室長 (80523646)
Research Collaborator MIZOUE Tetsuya  国立国際医療研究センター, 疫学・予防研究科, 科長
MIKI Takako  国立国際医療研究センター, 疫学・予防研究科, 研究員
KUROTANI Kayo  国立国際医療研究センター, 疫学・予防研究科, 上級研究員
KUWAHARA Keisuke  帝京大学, 公衆衛生大学院, 助教
Akter Shamima  国立国際医療研究センター, 疫学・予防研究科, 研究員
KASHINO Ikuko  国立国際医療研究センター, 疫学・予防研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsうつ / BDNF / 葉酸 / ビタミンD / 食事パターン / 職域 / 栄養疫学 / 食事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to examine the association of dietary and nutritional factors and dietary patterns with serum brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) among 2162 men and women who participated in a health survey. Participants were asked to fill out two types of survey questionnaire (for diet and for overall health-related lifestyle) and to donate venous blood.
Serum concentrations of folate and 25-hydroxyvitamin D and dietary intakes of docosahexaenoic acid and eicosapentaenoic acid were not associated with serum BDNF concentrations. For dietary pattern analysis, a healthy dietary pattern characterized by high intakes of vegetables, fruits, mushrooms, potatoes, seaweeds, soy products was associated with lower concentrations of BDNF.