Extraction Strategy of Trial and Error Contexts and Their Organization Methods for Fostering of Elaboration Capabilities in Research Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA SHOICHI  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60364395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文脈情報 / 情報組織化 / 推敲能力育成 / 研究活動支援 / Learning Analytics / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research activities are composed of stack of the thinking communication (e.g., discussion) and the composite creation of documents (e.g., academic papers, presentation slides, notes) with subjective file management. The capabilities to satisfactorily accumulate the results of each tasks and their circumstances (i.e., contexts) and to elaborate them is clearly important for researchers. However, it is difficult for beginners to obtain such capabilities since these histories are usually scattered and the contexts become complicated through trial and error. This research was aimed at developing methods for organizing these contexts along with the deliverables. On the basis of these methods, support systems for suggestion and narrowing down of the noteworthy portions within contexts were developed. Consequently, new possibility of support way for fostering the elaboration capabilities by taking advantage of trial and error contexts was shown.