Study on pursuit of southern route Out of Africa of the Homo sapiens using luminescence dating and Geoarchaeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionRissho University (2014-2016)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SHITAOKA Yorinao  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 助教 (10418783)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Atsushi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (70308063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords年代測定 / ホモ・サピエンス / 南回りルート / 旧石器遺跡 / ルミネッセンス年代測定 / 南アジア / 地質編年 / パキスタン / 中国 / 年代プロファイル / ルミネッセンス測定装置 / 小型エックス線管球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I designed and manufactured an apparatus of luminescence measurement “NRL-99-OSTL2-KU”.
Optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) has been conducted for several Palaeolithic sites in Pakistan and China by single aliquot regenerative-dose (SAR) protocol using OSL reader “NRL-99-OSTL2-KU”. At Soan area, Northern Pakistan, OSL ages were obtained as ca. 15-80 ka. At Veesar Valley of Thar Desert, Southern Pakistan, OSL ages obtained as ca. 2-9 ka for sand dunes. At Erdaoliang site, Nihewan Basin of Northern China, OSL ages of two samples taken from above the cultural layer and from the cultural layer were 19.0±0.98 ka and 23.9±1.2 ka, respectively.