Archaeometrical study on ancient trade from the viewpoint of "Western glass" distribution in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tomomi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (10570129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords考古科学 / ナトロンガラス / 植物灰ガラス / 化学組成 / 製作技法 / 東西交易 / 産地推定 / 古代ガラス / 材質構造調査 / ガラス / 化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the ancient trade route and its chronological changes by estimating the "Western glass" production place excavated in Japan through chemical analysis .
As a result of the research, it was confirmed that a certain amount of "Natron glass" unique to the Mediterranean world is excavated in Japan. Furthermore, the distribution of Natron glass in Japan was concentrated in the latter half of the Yayoi period to the end of the Yayoi period and in the early half of mid-Kofun Period, and it was also revealed that the chemical compositions and bead-making techniques are different from each other. This study showed that the Japanese archipelago located at the eastern end of the Eurasian continent was associated with the Mediterranean world by trade since the Yayoi period.