Establishment of protocols for morphological analysis of high-definition topography by terrestrial laser scanning and its core of excellence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yuichi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (70549443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高精細地形情報 / 点群 / 地上レーザ測量 / 3次元データ / 自然環境 / 地理情報システム / レーザ測量 / 写真測量 / 点群データ / DEM / 地形学 / 地理学 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 3次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The geomorphological changes are intense, and natural disasters frequently occur in the Japanese archipelago. The geomorphological analysis therein including shape measurement and change detection based on high-definition measurements are therefore essential. In this research, using terrestrial laser scanning (TLS) and related approaches, we developed a protocol including a series of procedures related to the acquisition process of high-definition topographic data and its analytical methods from the viewpoint of geomorphology. We also applied this approach to various field research subjects and developed a data sharing system for researchers regarding the acquired data and analysis tools.