Elucidation of catchment structure and spatiotemporal scaling mechanism of rainfall-runoff processes by tracer applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katsuyama Masanori  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センターグローバル生存学大学院連携ユニット, 准教授 (40425426)
Research Collaborator TAKAKI Kana
NAGANO Ryohei
TANAKA Yotaro
HAGA Hirokazu
MASAOKA Naoya
IWASAKI Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords滞留時間 / ストロンチウム同位体比 / 溶存有機物 / 蛍光特性 / トレーサー / スケーリング / 基岩 / 水循環 / 森林水文 / 基岩地下水 / 降雨流出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the influence of climate change and forest management on the water volume and water quality control function of the catchment, we considered how the water flow within the catchments in mountainous region. It was clarified that the roles of bedrock were important; how the groundwater infiltrated into the bedrock, how much volume of groundwater was stored, and how flowed out from there with the expansion of the catchment scale in each catchment. Particularly in the granite catchment, the bedrock seepage from the weathered bedrock matrix was quantitatively important to contribute the stream flow, as well as the bedrock spring through the fissure.