Development of Clustered Housing Recovery Model after Mega Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tamiyo  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50416400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords居住環境計画 / 住宅復興 / 不動産所有権の移管と再生 / 住宅再建支援補助金 / 自主住宅移転再建 / 広域巨大災害 / 東日本大震災 / ハリケーンカトリーナ / 居住環境の復興 / ハリケーンカトリーナ災害 / 不動産の移管 / 不動産の移管と再生 / ハリケーン・カトリーナ災害 / まだら住宅復興 / 居住地の移転 / クラスタリング住宅復興 / 市街地空間の変容 / 住宅再建 / 住宅修繕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project clarifies the “mechanism” of property transfer and regeneration program after Hurricane Katrina and self-help housing reconstruction with relocation after the Great East Japan Earthquake based on continues field survey and evaluation analysis of post-disaster recovery program by local government. The “mechanism” includes that how has property transfer and regeneration program function to promote built environment recovery in New Orleans, and decision-making process and its spatial characteristics of self-help housing reconstruction with relocation in Tohoku region. The research demonstrates the effectiveness of built environment planning techniques which mobilizes self-sustained and resilient housing reconstruction actions by survivors and non-survivors. At the same time, it points out the significance and its challenges of spatial guidance for aggregation of self-help housing reconstruction which should be designed based on the urban vision.