Gap junction intercellular communications in tenocyte inflammatory responses to mechanical and thermal stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Eijiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20581614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腱 / 炎症 / ギャップ結合 / 温度 / 拡散係数 / 物質輸送 / バイオメカニクス / 細胞間情報伝達 / 腱細胞 / 力学刺激 / 熱刺激 / 腱炎 / FLIP / メカノバイオロジー / ギャップジャンクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was performed to investigate tenocyte responses to severe mechanical and thermal stimuli and the contributions of gap junction intercellular communications (GJIC) to these responses. When tenocytes were subjected to heat stimulus at 43 °C for 30 minutes, there were significant increases in the expressions of genes related to inflammatory responses. In addition, these responses were further upregulated by the chemical inhibition of GJIC. Accordingly, the presence of GJIC may have an anti-inflammatory effect on tenocyte functions. In the case of the application of static tensile strain to tenocytes, there was an amplitude-dependent regulation of GJIC. The level of GJIC, evaluated as diffusion coefficient, was stably enhanced when tenocytes were subjected to physiological 4% static strain, whereas it became unstable when subjected to non-physiological 8% static strain.