Ultrafast optical microscopy for detection of circulating tumor cells in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GODA Kisuke  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70518696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高速イメージング / がん / フローサイトメトリー / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 高速顕微鏡 / マイクロ流体工学 / ガン / マイクロ流体 / 分析化学 / 高速イメージング / CTC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an ultrafast optical microscope for early, noninvasive, low-cost detection of cancer. This microscope is based on a combination of an ultrafast optical imager known as STEAM and a multi-color fluorescence analyzer for high-throughput screening of cells in a large heterogeneous population. Based on a Ti:Sapphire femtosecond pulse laser, we achieved high spatial resolution of 780 nm and high frame rate of 70 Mfps for high-speed morphological screening. Furthermore, we achieved focusing and ordering of cells in high-speed flow with high precision of a few micrometers. Using the developed system, we demonstrated single-cell analysis of a large population of cells with a high throughput of 10,000 cells/s. This work has been absorbed into the ImPACT program in which a far more advanced system is currently under development.