Development of a stimulated Raman spectral microscope for the analysis of small biomolecules in live cells and tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Yasuyuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60437374)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  キヤノン(株), 主席研究員
SAKAMOTO Michiie  慶応大学, 医学部病理学教室, 教授
YOKOYAMA Hiroyuki  東北大学, NICHe, 教授
GODA Keisuke  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授
EGAWA Mariko  資生堂, ライフサイエンス研究センター, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords誘導ラマン散乱 / 生体顕微鏡 / 生体観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilized a stimulated Raman scattering (SRS) microscope to observe living cells and tissues and to investigate the behavior of small molecules such as lipids and polysaccharides. In addition, we improved the performance of our SRS microscope and developed new laser light sources. As a result, we succeeded in visualizing lipids and polysaccharides contained in living microalgae without labeling, and discriminating between plural kinds of cells contained in skin tissues without labeling. Furthermore, we successfully demonstrated SRS imaging using a semiconductor laser diode capable of long-term stable operation and developed a new high-speed wavelength-tunable fiber laser. These results will broaden the possibility of biomedical imaging and make this technology more practical.